Skip to main content
Toggle navigation
Login
Search
Home
Full Schedule
Home
Full Schedule
All Days
Fri, Oct 13
Sat, Oct 14
Sun, Oct 15
Mon, Oct 16
Tue, Oct 17
Fri, Oct 18
Full Schedule
Type here to filter the list
Category...
Start Date...
Fri, Oct 13
Sat, Oct 14
Sun, Oct 15
Mon, Oct 16
Tue, Oct 17
Fri, Oct 18
Start Time...
5:00 AM
6:00 AM
7:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
End Date...
Fri, Oct 13
Sat, Oct 14
Sun, Oct 15
Mon, Oct 16
Tue, Oct 17
Fri, Oct 18
End Time...
5:00 AM
6:00 AM
7:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
9:00 PM
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
Fewer Options
Monday, October 16, 2023
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
CT
AM23-MN-06-L - Oral Abstract - Blood Donor (Davidson Ballroom C1/2)
Program Chair:
Courtney Hopkins, DO (she/her/hers)
– Vitalant
Program Chair:
Lisandro Fortuny, MD (he/him/his)
– Vitalant
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
CT
AM23-MN-06-L - Oral Abstract - Blood Donor (Davidson Ballroom C1/2)
Location: Davidson Ballroom C1/2
Program Chair:
Courtney Hopkins, DO (she/her/hers)
– Vitalant
Program Chair:
Lisandro Fortuny, MD (he/him/his)
– Vitalant
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
CT
Posters Open
CE: Zero
9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
CT
Posters Open
Location: Exhibit Hall BC
CE: Zero
9:30 AM – 4:30 PM
CT
Exhibit Hall Open
CE: Zero
9:30 AM – 4:30 PM
CT
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Exhibit Hall BC
CE: Zero
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
CT
Simplifying Quality Audits, Tracey Hlucky, CQA
CE: Zero
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
CT
Simplifying Quality Audits, Tracey Hlucky, CQA
Location: Biotherapies Pavilion; Exhibit Hall BC
CE: Zero
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
CT
AM23-MN-12-L - Oral Abstract - Platelets (Grand Ballroom A2)
Program Chair:
Moritz Stolla, MD
– Bloodworks NW Research Institute
Program Chair:
Elizabeth F. Stone, MD, PhD (she/her/hers)
– Columbia University Irving Medical Center
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
CT
AM23-MN-12-L - Oral Abstract - Platelets (Grand Ballroom A2)
Location: Grand Ballroom A2
Program Chair:
Moritz Stolla, MD
– Bloodworks NW Research Institute
Program Chair:
Elizabeth F. Stone, MD, PhD (she/her/hers)
– Columbia University Irving Medical Center
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
CT
AM23-MN-13-L - Oral Abstract- RBC Component Quality (Davidson Ballroom C3)
Program Chair:
Chance J. Luckey, MD,PhD (he/him/his)
– University of Virginia
Program Chair:
Connie Arthur, PhD
– Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
CT
AM23-MN-13-L - Oral Abstract- RBC Component Quality (Davidson Ballroom C3)
Location: Davidson Ballroom C3
Program Chair:
Chance J. Luckey, MD,PhD (he/him/his)
– University of Virginia
Program Chair:
Connie Arthur, PhD
– Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
CT
AM23-MN-19-L - Oral Abstract- Mouse Models (Davidson Ballroom C1/2)
Program Chair:
David Gibb
– Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Program Chair:
Krystalyn E. Hudson, PhD (she/her/hers)
– Columbia University Irving Medical Center
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
CT
AM23-MN-19-L - Oral Abstract- Mouse Models (Davidson Ballroom C1/2)
Location: Davidson Ballroom C1/2
Program Chair:
David Gibb
– Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Program Chair:
Krystalyn E. Hudson, PhD (she/her/hers)
– Columbia University Irving Medical Center
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
CT
AM23-MN-20-L - Oral Abstract- Practical Immonuhematology (Davidson Ballroom C3)
Program Chair:
Robert Maitta, M.D., Ph.D.
– University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center, Department of Pathology
Program Chair:
Jeremy Jacobs, MD, MHS (he/him/his)
– Department of Laboratory Medicine, Yale School of Medicine
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
CT
AM23-MN-20-L - Oral Abstract- Practical Immonuhematology (Davidson Ballroom C3)
Location: Davidson Ballroom C3
Program Chair:
Robert Maitta, M.D., Ph.D.
– University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center, Department of Pathology
Program Chair:
Jeremy Jacobs, MD, MHS (he/him/his)
– Department of Laboratory Medicine, Yale School of Medicine
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
CT
AM23-MN-23-L - REDS Abstract Spotlight (Room 209)
Program Chair:
Michael P. Busch, MD PhD (he/him/his)
– Vitalant Research Institute
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.5 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM
CT
AM23-MN-23-L - REDS Abstract Spotlight (Room 209)
Location: Room 209
Program Chair:
Michael P. Busch, MD PhD (he/him/his)
– Vitalant Research Institute
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.5 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
CT
AM23-MN-36-L - Oral Abstract - Blood Components & Apheresis (Davidson Ballroom C3)
Program Chair:
Tobias Cohen, MD, PhD
– New York Blood Center
Program Chair:
Mark Fung, MD, PhD
– University of Vermont Medical Center
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
CT
AM23-MN-36-L - Oral Abstract - Blood Components & Apheresis (Davidson Ballroom C3)
Location: Davidson Ballroom C3
Program Chair:
Tobias Cohen, MD, PhD
– New York Blood Center
Program Chair:
Mark Fung, MD, PhD
– University of Vermont Medical Center
CE: 0 CME (AMA Physician Credit) / 1.0 CE (Non-Physician Credit)